Modular Homes and the Personal Property Exemption
[…] This exemption does not apply to a debt owed for child support or spousal support.

Since the amendment to Florida Statute § 222.25(4), there have been over a dozen opinions interpreting various aspects of the personal property exemption. Recently, however, two opinions were issued that address the application of the amended personal property exemption to modular homes. See, In re Heckman, 2008 WL 4636185 (Bankr. N.D. Fla) and In re Lisowski, 2008 WL 4602314 (Bankr. M.D. Fla.). Modular or mobile homes are afforded homestead exemption protection pursuant to Florida Statue §222.05. Florida Statute §222.05 states:
Any person owning and occupying any dwelling house, including a mobile home used as a residence, or modular home, on land not his or her own which he or she may lawfully possess, by lease or otherwise, and claiming such house, mobile home, or modular home as his or her homestead, shall be entitled to the exemption of such house, mobile home, or modular home from levy and sale as aforesaid.
In Heckman and Lisowski, the dispute arose over whether claiming a homestead exemption under Florida Statute § 222.05 is effectively the same thing as claiming a constitutional homestead exemption.